Sports

Wednesday, Apr 16 2014 06:00 AM

Foothill edges Track and Field in SEYL meet; THS turns in strong individual performances against Trojans

The Warriors had a home meet at Coy Burnett Field last Wednesday, with Foothill turning back THS in the team standings in the varsity men and women's events.

The Warriors fell 80-56 and the Lady Warriors lost 85-47 to Foothill, but Tehachapi did have a handful of top individual efforts to highlight the afternoon.

Taking first place finishes were Devin Ragsdale (400m -- 56.15), Angel Garcia (shot put -- 43ft 1in), Greg Dodge (discus -- 114ft 5in), James Wight (high jump -- 5ft 4in), Abraham Katona (long jump -- 19ft half inch), Isaiah Hutto (triple jump -- 38ft 8.5in), Jessica Perreault (1600m -- 6:08.00 and 3200m -- 13:36.49), Alexis Namey (100m hurdles -- 17.50 and 300m hurdles -- 49.68) and Brooke Gardner (discus -- 78ft 8in).

Coming in second place were Caleab Hutto (200m -- 24.43), Nathan Collier (110m hurdles -- 20.00), Katona (300m hurdles -- 44.40, triple jump -- 38ft 2.5in), Greg Dodge (shot put -- 39ft 2.5in), Isaiah Hutto (discus -- 107ft 8.5in), Victor Rodriguez (long jump -- 18ft 4in), Madison Eberle (100 meters -- 13.40), Angie Kroeger (800 meters -- 2:54.82, high jump -- 4ft 6in), Kylie Tye (discus -- 71ft 3.5in) and Sarah Stickney (triple jump -- 26ft 3.5in).

Also taking second place was the 4x100 relay team of Garrett Sebra, Keyron Scott, Rodriguez and Isaiah Hutto with a time of 47.75 and Saundra Cone, Rebeka Sebra, Namey and Eberle with a time of 54.00. Second place finishes also were achieved in the 4x400 relay from Garrett Sebra, Josh Eppler, Ragsdale and Katona with a time of 3:57.59 and Rebeka Sebra, Taylor Williams, Namey and Eberle coming in with a time of 4:32.24.

Mountain Track and Field also participated in the Gary Adams Invitational at Cesar Chavez High School last Friday, with the varsity men taking third out of 19 teams with 48 points and the varsity women coming in sixth out of 17 teams with 38 points. The frosh-soph boys also fared well, taking eighth out of 16 teams with 22 points.

Highlights of the meet included Angel Garcia taking first in the shot put with a throw of 47 feet five inches and Abraham Katona taking first in the triple jump with a leap of 40 feet 5.5 inches.

Other highlights included second place finishers James Wight in the high jump with a leap of five feet 10 inches, Isaiah Hutto in the triple jump with a leap of 40 feet 4.25 inches, Madison Eberle in the 200 meters with a run of 27.46 and the 400 meters with a run of 1:00.68 and Alexis Namey second in the 300 hurdles with a run of 48.65. The 4x100 relay of Saundra Cone, Rebeka Sebra, Namey and Eberle also took second with a run of 51.83.

Taking third place marks in the meet were Angie Kroeger in the high jump with a mark of four feet eight inches, Katona in the 300 hurdles with a run of 42.07, Andrew Lindsey in the high jump with a mark of five feet six inches, and the 4x400 relay team of Garrett Sebra, Aidan Gillam, Eppler and Katona with a run of 3:39.88. Track and Field Results vs. Foothill in SEYL meet

Varsity Men -- Foothill 80, Tehachapi 56

Varsity Women -- Foothill 85 -- Tehachapi 47

100 Meters -- 3. Garrett Sebra 12.21, 4. Keyron Scott 12.34, 5. Victor Rodriguez 12.35 Tehachapi, 6. Jake Walters 12.50, 9. Daniel Wight 12.71, 10. James Wight 12.84, 2. Madison Eberle 13.40, 3. Saundra Cone 13.61, 4. Rebekah Sebra 14.08

200 Meters -- 2. Caleab Hutto 24.43, 4. Josh Eppler 24.53, 6. Garrett Sebra 25.28

400 Meters -- 1. Devin Ragsdale 56.15, 5. Hollis Kimbrough 1:00.55, 7. Thomas Johnson 1:05.53, 3. Taylor Williams 1:11.31

800 Meters -- 6. Oscar Machado 2:28.49 Tehachapi, 7. Thomas Johnson 2:29.08, 8. Aidan Gillam 2:29.72, 10. Victor Rodriguez 2:31.37, 11. Jake Heier 2:32.15, 2. Angie Kroeger 2:54.82

1600 Meters - 6. Wesley Poulson 5:25.18, 8. Aidan Gillam 5:37.27, 9. Oscar Machado 5:41.09, 1. Jessica Perreault 6:08.00. 3. Isabel Tinajero 6:25.90, 8. Daniela Tinajero 6:50.12

3200 Meters -- 5. Wesley Poulson 13:02.21, 1. Jessica Perreault 13:36.49, 3. Isabel Tinajero 14:20.81

100m Hurdles -- 1. Alexis Namey 17.50

110m Hurdles -- 2. Nathan Collier 20.00, 3. Jake Walters 20.18

300m Hurdles -- 2. Abraham Katona 44.40, 1. Alexis Namey 49.68, 3. Jake Walters 49.87, 4. Andrew Lindsey 51.34

4x100 Relay -- 2. Garrett Sebra, Keyron Scott, Victor Rodriguez, Isaiah Hutto 47.75, 4. Nathan Collier, Daniel Wight, Andrew Lindsey, Jake Walters 51.20, 2. Saundra Cone, Rebekah Sebra, Alexis Namey, Madison Eberle 54.00

4x400 Relay -- 2. Garrett Sebra, Josh Eppler, Devin Ragsdale, Abraham Katona 3:57.59, 4. Nathan Collier, Daniel Wight, Thomas Johnson, Andrew Lindsey 4:14.56, 2. Rebekah Sebra, Taylor Williams, Alexis Namey, Madison Eberle 4:32.24

Shot Put -- 1. Angel Garcia 43'01.00, 2. Greg Dodge 39'02.50, 3. Sean Casey 38'01.50, 7. Gary Gomes 30'06.50, 3. Brooke Gardner 27'04.00, 5. Kylie Tye 25'09.50

Discus -- 1. Greg Dodge 114'05.00, 2. Isaiah Hutto 107'08.50, 4. Angel Garcia 101'00.00, 7. Sean Casey 94'04.00, 1. Brooke Gardner 78'08.00, 2. Kylie Tye 71'03.50, 8. Gary Gomes 70'05.00

High Jump -- 1. James Wight 5'04.00, 4. Keyron Scott 5'02.00, 5. Devin Ragsdale 5'00.00, 6. Daniel Wight 4'10.00, 7. Hollis Kimbrough 4'08.00, 8. Oscar Machado 4'08.00, 9. Andrew Lindsey 4'06.00, 2. Angie Kroeger 4'06.00, 3. Sarah Stickney 4'04.00

Long Jump -- 1. Abraham Katona 19'00.50, 2. Victor Rodriguez 18'04.00, 3. Isaiah Hutto 18'02.50, 4. Keyron Scott 18'00.00, 10. Hollis Kimbrough 14'10.50, 3. Sarah Stickney 11'05.00, 4. Morgan Golden 10'10.50, 6. Daniela Tinajero 9'11.50

Triple Jump -- 1. Isaiah Hutto 38'08.50, 2. Abraham Katona 38'02.50, 6. Nathan Collier 31'01.00, 2. Sarah Stickney 26'03.50

Print
Subcribe icon

Subscribe

Real Estate

2014/10/15
Local Advertisers

Social Tehachapi

Updates from local businesses