Sports

Wednesday, Mar 19 2014 06:00 AM

Track and Field competes at KC meet; Warriors compete against county's best at Liberty HS

Related Photos

Tehachapi's Madison Eberle was a force in the short distance races at the Kern County Invite this past Friday afternoon. Above, Eberle, crosses the finish line in fourth place in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.01 Eberle also finished in second place in the 200 meter dash, finishing with a time of 26.74. Photo by Michael Duffy

Jake Walters competed in the 300 meter hurdles and was the second Warrior to cross the finish line with a time of 48.80. Photo by Michael Duffy

Caleab Hutto competes in the high jump in last week's Kern County Invitational. In other events, Hutto helped THS to a top mark in the long jump, finishing that event in eighth place with a mark of 20 feet, 4.5 inches. Photo by Esther Duffy

Mountain Track and Field competed with some of the best teams in the area at the Kern County Invitational last Friday, with a handful of athletes turning in top times and marks.

Tehachapi took 18th place overall with two points and the varsity women took 10th place overall with 22 team points in the KC Invitational final team standings.

Highlighting the Warrior efforts were Madison Eberle taking second in the 200 meters (26.74) and fourth in the 100 meters (13.01).

Other Lady Warriors performing well included Alexis Namey taking fourth in the 300 meter hurdles (51.20) and Saundra Cone, Angie Kroeger, Alexis Namey and Madison Eberle taking third in the 4x100 meter relay (52.72). Angie Kroeger, Isabel Tinajero, Alexis Namey and Madison Eberle also took eighth in the 4x400 meter relay (4:28.11).

For the Warriors, Victor Rodriguez took seventh in the 400 meters (53.38), Skylar Valencia took eighth in the 300 meter hurdles (43.37), Isaiah Hutto took sixth in the triple jump (41-10), and Caleab Hutto took eighth in the long jump (20-04.50).

Earlier this month, Tehachapi also took part in the Burroughs Invitational at Cerro Coso College.

Highlighting that event for the varsity men was Angel Garcia taking 12th place in the shot put (43 feet, six inches), Caleab Hutto taking 12th in the high jump (5 feet, 4 inches), Isaiah Hutto taking 12th in the triple jump (39 feet, 8 inches) and Victor Rodriguez taking 12th in the 400 meters (52.90).

For the varsity women, Madison Eberle took 11th in the 100 meters (12.70), Alexis Namey took 12th in the 100 meters (13.35) and Angie Kroeger took 10th in the high jump (4 feet, 2 inches).

Track and Field Results

Kern County Invitational -- Liberty HS

100 Meters - 35. Abraham Katona 12.22, 43. Garrett Sebra 12.74, 4. Madison Eberle 13.01, 48. Bailey Hurt 13.05, 9. Alexis Namey 13.58, 21. Saundra Cone 14.02

200 Meters - 22. Abraham Katona 24.57, 24. Victor Rodriguez 24.61, 29. Caleab Hutto 25.11, 2. Madison Eberle 26.74, 17. Rebekah Sebra 29.55, 24. Angie Kroeger 30.28

400 Meters - 7. Victor Rodriguez 53.38, 34. Hollis Kimbrough 1:00.27, 36. Mark Caldwell 1:02.48, 21. Taylor Williams 1:11.55, 27. Morgan Golden 1:17.97

800 Meters - 37. Andrew Lindsey 2:19.67, 41. Thomas Johnson 2:23.74, 42. Jake Heier 2:25.74, 24. Maya Contreras 2:46.25, 41. Morgan Golden 3:10.05

1600 Meters - 42. Wesley Poulson 5:16.62, 43. Aiden Gillam 5:21.16, 51. Oscar Machado 5:29.37, 23. Jessica Perreault 5:58.68, 37. Maya Contreras 6:17.77, 38. Isabel Tinajero 6:17.78

3200 Meters - 41. Wesley Poulson 11:48.10, 44. Aiden Gillam 12:04.80, 32. Daniela Tinajero 14:20.33

300m Hurdles - 8. Skylar Valencia 43.37, 28. Jake Walters 48.80, 4. Alexis Namey 51.20

4x100 Relay - 13. Caleab Hutto, Isaiah Hutto, Mikal Moore, Victor Rodriguez 47.16, 3. Saundra Cone, Angie Kroeger, Alexis Namey, Madison Eberle 52.72

4x400 Relay - 16. Bailey Hurt, Thomas Johnson, Garrett Sebra, Andrew Lindsey 4:02.35, 8. Angie Kroeger, Isabel Tinajero, Alexis Namey, Madison Eberle 4:28.11

Shot Put - 10. Angel Garcia 42-04.50, 23. Sean Casey 38-04.00, 30. Greg Dodge 37-00.00, 20. Brooke Gardner 26-01.00, 29. Kylie Tye 24-01.00

Discus - 19. Greg Dodge 111-07, 29. Angel Garcia 98-11, 30. Sean Casey 98-04, 19. Brooke Gardner 78-08, 34. Kylie Tye 68-01

Long Jump - 8. Caleab Hutto 20-04.50, 11. Isaiah Hutto 19-05.00

Triple Jump - 6. Isaiah Hutto 41-10.00

Print
Subcribe icon

Subscribe

Real Estate

2014/10/29
Local Advertisers

Social Tehachapi

Updates from local businesses