Sports

Tuesday, Jul 15 2014 10:05 AM

Local swimmers perform well

Related Photos

Tehachapi Barracudas’ swimmer Camille Williams competes in the 8-year-old girls’ 25-yard backstroke at a meet hosted by Tehachapi at the Dye Natatorium on July 8.

More than 117 Kern County youth swimmers competed to give their local swim clubs bragging rights in the Tehachapi Barracudas' "B" Swim Meet at the Dye Natatorium last week.

Competing against seven other teams, swimmers from Tehachapi and Bear Valley netted 18 first-place finishes during the 72-event, July 8, meet.

Leading the way for the Tehachapi Barracudas was nine-year-old Bryce Rodriguez, who placed first in the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 49:46, first in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 40:82, and first in the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 58:38.

Also performing well for the Barracudas, 12-year-old Kent Schornick finished first in the 50-yard butterfly (45:98), first in the 50-yard freestyle (35:03), and second in the 50-yard breastroke with a time of 47.97.

Other top Barracudas' finishers included 11-year-old Cody Main, who finished first in the 50-yard freestyle (34.09) and first in the 50-yard breastroke (51.97), and seven-year-old Davery Pogo-Cord, who finished first in both the 25-yard butterfly (33:94) and 25-yard freestyle (21:07).

The Bear Valley Springs Grizzlies also did well.

Christa Whitney led the charge with a pair of victories in the 50-yard butterfly (38:77) and 50-yard backstroke (45:40), along with a third place finish in the 50-yard breastroke (49:94).

The Grizzlies also collected a second place finish from 14-year-old Rex Stancliff, who was edged out by the Barracudas' George Nettles (44:37) in the 50-yard backstroke (46:64), and a third place finish from 13-year-old Savannah Gomez in the 50-yard freestyle (37:77).

Amanda Arebalo, Joy Dodson, Skyler Higgenbottom, Kristen Roghair, Eliana Scrogham and Avery Wendell also finished with a win in one individual event.

Next up for Tehachapi swimmers will be a couple of meets away from the Dye's friendly confines, including the Kern Council Championships at Garces High School in Bakersfield on July 19, and the Southern California Municipal Athletic Federation (SCMAF) Championships at La Mirada, which will take place Aug. 16.

Final results below (First through fifth only. For complete results, visit .mark70.com/KernSwim14/ksindex.html)

* Boys 6 Year Olds 25 Yard Butterfly: 2. Whatmough, Kody, TEH, 45.39;

* Girls 7 Year Olds 25 Yard Butterfly: 1. Pogon-Cord, Davery,TEH, 33.94;

* Girls 9 Year Olds 50 Yard Butterfly: 3. Williams, Allison, TEH, 1:01.14, 4. Buge, Jenna, TEH, 1:09.14, 5. Buge, Bridget, TEH, 1:24.82;

* Boys 9 Year Olds 50 Yard Butterfly: 1. Rodriguez, Bryce, TEH, 49.96;

* Boys 11 Year Olds 50 Yard Butterfly: 1. Higginbotham, Skyler, TEH, 44.70, 4. Whelan, Stephen, TEH,1:10.90;

* Girls 12 Year Olds 50 Yard Butterfly: 1. Dodson, Joy, TEH, 48.41;

* Boys 12 Year Olds 50 Yard Butterfly: 1. Schornick, Kent, TEH, 47.40, 2. Donnel, Levi, TEH, 49.07;

* Girls 13-18 50 Yard Butterfly: 1. Whitney, Christa, BVS, 38.77, 3. Ringle, Lanie, TEH, 44.40, 4. Arebalo, Amanda, TEH, 45.21, 5. Gomez, Savannah, BVS, 47.88;

* Boys 13-18 50 Yard Butterfly: 3. Nettles, George, 40.52, 4. Stancliff, Rex, BVS,44.50, 5. Sorenson, Gerry, TEH, 1:03.70;

* Girls 6 Year Olds 25 Yard Freestyle: 4. Donnel, Paisley, TEH, 1:00.00;

* Boys 6 Year Olds 25 Yard Freestyle: 2. Whatmough, Kody, TEH, 32.76;

* Girls 7 Year Olds 25 Yard Freestyle: 1 Pogon-Cord, Davery, TEH, 21.07;

* Girls 8 Year Olds 25 Yard Freestyle: 5. Moody, Waverley, TEH, 23.26;

* Girls 9 Year Olds 50 Yard Freestyle: 4. Scrogham, Eliana,TEH, 47.72;

* Boys 9 Year Olds 50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Rodriguez, Bryce, TEH, 40.82,3. Nettles, Hyrum,TEH,1:10.72;

* Girls 10 Year Olds 50 Yard Freestyle; 5. Snyder, Makayla, TEH, 47.34;

* Girls 11 Year Olds 50 Yard Freestyle: 5. Roghair, Kristen,TEH, 43.76;

* Boys 11 Year Olds 50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Main, Cody,TEH, 34.09, 2. Higginbotham, Skyler, TEH, 35.58, 4 Ringle, Stephen,TEH, 41.22;

* Girls 12 Year Olds 50 Yard Freestyle: 2. Wendell, Avery,TEH,38.16, 4. Dodson, Joy, TEH, 40.75;

* Boys 12 Year Olds 50 Yard Freestyle: 1.Schornick, Kent, TEH, 38.02, 2. Nettles, Grant,TEH, 38.45, 3. Donnel, Levi,TEH,38.47;

* Girls 13-18 50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Arebalo, Amanda, TEH,33.96, 2. Ringle, Lanie, TEH, 35.71, 3. Gomez, Savannah, BVS, 37.77;

* Boys 13-18 50 Yard Freestyle: 3. Nettles, George, TEH, 34.33, 4. Stancliff, Rex, BVS, 35.69;

* Girls 6 Year Olds 25 Yard Backstroke: 2. Donnel, Paisley, TEH, 44.88;

* Girls 8 Year Olds 25 Yard Backstroke: 3. Moody, Waverley, TEH, 28.70;

* Girls 9 Year Olds 50 Yard Backstroke: 1. Scrogham, Eliana, TEH, 54.59, 3. Williams, Allison, TEH, 57.33, 5. Buge, Jenna, TEH, 58.82;

* Girls 11 Year Olds 50 Yard Backstroke: 1. Roghair, Kristen, TEH, 50.63;

* Boys 11 Year Olds 50 Yard Backstroke: 2. Whelan, Stephen, TEH, 53.69, 3. Ringle, Stephen, TEH, 53.75, 4. Buge, Scott,TEH, 58.19;

* Girls 12 Year Olds 50 Yard Backstroke: 2. Dodson, Joy, TEH, 50.26;

* Boys 13-18 50 Yard Backstroke: 1. Nettles, George, 44.37, 2. Stancliff, Rex, BVS, 46.64, 4. Sorenson, Gerry, TEH, 54.76;

* Girls 8 Year Olds 25 Yard Breaststroke: 3. Willians, Camille, TEH, 34.39;

* Girls 9 Year Olds 50 Yard Breaststroke: 2. Scrogham, Eliana, TEH, 1:11.26, 4. Williams, Allison, TEH, 1:13.53, 5. Buge, Bridget, TEH, 1:17.31;

* Boys 9 Year Olds 50 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Rodriguez, Bryce,TEH, 58.38;

* Boys 11 Year Olds 50 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Main, Cody, TEH, 51.97, 2. Ringle, Stephen, TEH, 53.37, 3. Whelan, Stephen, TEH, 54.71, 4. Higginbotham, Skyler, TEH, 55.78;

* Girls 12 Year Olds 50 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Wendell, Avery, TEH, 48.75;

* Boys 12 Year Olds 50 Yard Breaststroke: 2. Schornick, Kent, TEH, 47.97, 3. Donnel, Levi, TEH, 48.59, 4. Nettles, Grant, TEH, 52.34, 5. Tudor, Justin A 12 RAC-CC 55.71;

* Girls13-18 50 Yard Breaststroke: 3. Whitney, Christa, BVS, 49.94, 4. Ringle, Lanie,TEH, 51.03.

Print
Subcribe icon

Subscribe

Real Estate

2014/12/17
Local Advertisers

Social Tehachapi

Updates from local businesses